Movie 'X-Men'
This product uses the TMDb and OMDb APIs but is not endorsed or certified by either TMDb or OMDb.
You can also find this movie on TMDb.org and IMDb.com.
Trust a few. Fear the rest.
Two mutants, Rogue and Wolverine, come to a private academy for their kind whose resident superhero team, the X-Men, must oppose a terrorist organization with similar powers.
English
- a.k.a. X-Men: The Movie
German (Deutsch)
- a.k.a. X-Men - Der Film German alternative as listed on German Wikipedia and Moviepilot.de
Die Ausreißerin Rogue, die aufgrund ihrer wachsenden Mutantenkräfte, nämlich die Fähigkeit, durch Berührung die Persönlichkeiten, Erinnerungen und Kräfte anderer Menschen kurzzeitig zu absorbieren, von zu Hause weggelaufen ist, trifft bei ihrer Flucht in Kanada auf den Einzelgänger Logan, der geschärfte Sinne und die Fähigkeit besitzt, eigene Verletzungen in Sekunden zu heilen. Dazu ist sein Skelett vollständig mit einem schier unzerstörbarem Metall (Adamantium) überzogen und mit sechs ausfahrbaren Klauen bewaffnet; Logan kann sich aber nicht erinnern, wann und wo sein Skelett derart behandelt worden ist, noch hat er irgendeine Erinnerung an seine eigene Vergangenheit.
French (Français)
1944, dans un camp de concentration. Séparé par la force de ses parents, le jeune Erik Magnus Lehnsherr se découvre d'étranges pouvoirs sous le coup de la colère : il peut contrôler les métaux. C'est un mutant. Soixante ans plus tard, l'existence des mutants est reconnue mais provoque toujours un vif émoi au sein de la population. Puissant télépathe, le professeur Charles Xavier dirige une école destinée à recueillir ces êtres différents, souvent rejetés par les humains, et accueille un nouveau venu solitaire au passé mystérieux : Logan, alias Wolverine. En compagnie de Cyclope, Tornade et Jean Grey, les deux hommes forment les X-Men et vont affronter les sombres mutants ralliés à la cause de Erik Lehnsherr / Magnéto, en guerre contre l'humanité.
Italian (Italiano)
Gli X-Men, che rappresentano uno stadio successivo dell'evoluzione umana, sono supereroi mutanti, caratterizzati cioè da una particolare mutazione genetica che conferisce un potere sovrumano che essi hanno posto al servizio dell'umanità. Ma gli uomini temono ciò che non possono comprendere e gli X-Men dovranno presto fare i conti con l'intolleranza, il pregiudizio e il rifiuto della razza umana per la quale lottano.
Part of X-Men Collection
A superhero film series about a team of mutant superheroes based on the Marvel Comics superheroes of the same name.
X-Men owned
- Release Date:
- Rating: 70% · 10,866
Two mutants, Rogue and Wolverine, come to a private academy for their kind whose resident superhero team, the X-Men, must oppose a terrorist organization with similar powers.
X2 owned
- Release Date:
- Rating: 70% · 9,707
Professor Charles Xavier and his team of genetically gifted superheroes face a rising tide of anti-mutant sentiment led by Col. William Stryker. Storm, Wolverine and Jean Grey must join their usual nemeses—Magneto and Mystique—to unhinge Stryker's scheme to exterminate all mutants.
X-Men: The Last Stand owned
- Release Date:
- Rating: 64% · 9,263
When a cure is found to treat mutations, lines are drawn amongst the X-Men—led by Professor Charles Xavier—and the Brotherhood, a band of powerful mutants organised under Xavier's former ally, Magneto.
X-Men: First Class owned
- Release Date:
- Rating: 73% · 12,292
Before Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr took the names Professor X and Magneto, they were two young men discovering their powers for the first time. Before they were arch-enemies, they were closest of friends, working together with other mutants (some familiar, some new), to stop the greatest threat the world has ever known.
X-Men: Days of Future Past owned
- Release Date:
- Rating: 75% · 14,778
The ultimate X-Men ensemble fights a war for the survival of the species across two time periods as they join forces with their younger selves in an epic battle that must change the past – to save our future.
X-Men: Apocalypse owned
- Release Date:
- Rating: 65% · 12,517
After the re-emergence of the world's first mutant, world-destroyer Apocalypse, the X-Men must unite to defeat his extinction level plan.
Dark Phoenix owned
- Release Date:
- Rating: 60% · 6,160
The X-Men face their most formidable and powerful foe when one of their own, Jean Grey, starts to spiral out of control. During a rescue mission in outer space, Jean is nearly killed when she's hit by a mysterious cosmic force. Once she returns home, this force not only makes her infinitely more powerful, but far more unstable. The X-Men must now band together to save her soul and battle aliens that want to use Grey's new abilities to rule the galaxy.
- Release Date
- Runtime
- Keywords
- based on comic
- mutant
- superhero
- superhuman
- Genres
- Action
- Adventure
- Science Fiction
- Languages
- English
- Production Countries
- United States of America
- Production Companies
- The Donners' Company
- Bad Hat Harry Productions
- 20th Century Fox
- Marvel Entertainment Group
- Release Dates
- Premiere PG-13 Ellis Island, New York City, New York
- Theatrical M
- Theatrical PG-13
- Premiere Locarno Film Festival
- Physical 12 London
- French (Français): Theatrical 12
- Theatrical
- Theatrical 12
- German (Deutsch): Theatrical
- Theatrical 12
- Theatrical T
- Physical PG-13 VHS and DVD release
- Ratings
- TMDb 70% · 10,866 (more information on website)
- IMDb 73% · 644,155 (more information on website)
- Rotten Tomatoes® 82% (more information on website)
- metacritic 64% (more information on website)
Cast
Character | Person |
---|---|
Charles Xavier / Professor X | Patrick Stewart |
Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto | Ian McKellen |
Logan / Wolverine | Hugh Jackman |
Marie D'Ancanto / Rogue | Anna Paquin |
Ororo Munroe / Storm | Halle Berry |
Jean Grey / Phoenix | Famke Janssen |
Scott Summers / Cyclops | James Marsden |
Senator Kelly | Bruce Davison |
Raven Darkholme / Mystique | Rebecca Romijn |
Victor Creed / Sabretooth | Tyler Mane |
Mortimer Toynbee / Toad | Ray Park |
Bobby Drake / Iceman | Shawn Ashmore |
Henry Gyrich | Matthew Sharp |
Young Magneto | Brett Morris |
Magneto's Mother | Rhona Shekter |
Magneto's Father | Kenneth McGregor |
Rogue's Boyfriend | Shawn Roberts |
Rogue's Mother | Donna Goodhand |
Rogue's Father | John Nelles |
Trucker | George Buza |
Contender | Darren McGuire |
Waterboy #1 | Carson Manning |
Waterboy #2 | Scott Leva |
Emcee | Aron Tager |
Stu | Kevin Rushton |
Bartender | Doug Lennox |
Newscaster #1 | David Nichols |
Stu's Buddy | Malcolm Nefsky |
Katherine "Kitty" Pryde / Shadowcat | Sumela Kay |
Jubilation Lee / Jubilee | Katrina Florece |
John Allerdyce / Pyro | Alex Burton |
Lily Pond Kid | Quinn Wright |
Boy on Raft | Daniel Magder |
Tommy | Matt Weinberg |
Tommy's Sister | Madison Lanc |
Hot Dog Vendor | Stan Lee |
Newscaster #2 | Marsha Graham |
Cerebro | Amy Leland |
Guy on Line | Adam Robitel |
Lead Cop | David Brown |
Sabretooth Cop | Ben Jensen |
Toad Cop | Tom DeSanto |
Coast Guard | Todd Dulmage |
Newscaster #3 | Dan Duran |
U.N. Secretary General | Elias Zarou |
President | David Black |
Secret Service | Robert R. Snow |
Museum Cop | David Hayter |
Security Guard | Cecil Phillips |
Newscaster #4 | Dave Allen Clark |
Plastic Prison Guard | Deryck Blake |
Translator | Ilke Hincer |
Translator | Ron Sham |
Translator | Jay Yoo |
Translator | Grigori Miakouchkine |
Translator | Eleanore Comes |
Translator | Giuseppe Gallaccio |
Translator | Rupinder Brar |
Translator | Abi Ganem |
German Soldier | Joey Purpura |
German Soldier | Manuel Verge |
German Soldier | Wolfgang Müller |
German Soldier | Ralph Zuljan |
German Soldier | Andy Grote |
Crew
Department | Job | Person |
---|---|---|
Art | Art Department Coordinator | Aeschylus Poulos |
Art Direction | Greg Papalia | |
Paul D. Austerberry | ||
Tamara Deverell | ||
Assistant Art Director | Rando Schmook | |
Assistant Property Master | Henry Jesiak | |
Concept Artist | Steve Burg | |
Construction Coordinator | Bill Harman | |
Graphic Designer | Monica Fedrick | |
Greensman | Sean Kirby | |
Gun Wrangler | Nick Veziris | |
Head Carpenter | Brian N. Murray | |
Lead Set Dresser | J. Tracy Budd | |
Location Scout | John Hutchinson | |
Painter | Henry Ranger | |
Production Design | John Myhre | |
Production Illustrator | Adam Brockbank | |
Property Master | Christopher Geggie | |
Second Assistant Art Director | Greg Beale | |
Set Decoration | James Edward Ferrell Jr. | |
Set Decoration Buyer | Sheri O'Rourke | |
Set Designer | Thomas Carnegie | |
Storyboard Artist | John Coven | |
Title Designer | Robert Dawson | |
Camera | Additional Photography | Derek Vanlint |
Assistant Camera | Attila Luca | |
Camera Loader | Chris Weiss | |
Camera Technician | Steven J. Winslow | |
Camera Trainee | Chris Moone | |
Data Wrangler | Sean Nowlan | |
Director of Photography | Newton Thomas Sigel | |
Dolly Grip | Ron Forward | |
First Assistant Camera | Russel Bowie | |
Grip | Rocky Brown | |
Key Grip | Mark Manchester | |
Second Assistant Camera | Brad Crosbie | |
Steadicam Operator | Klemens Becker | |
Still Photographer | Attila Dory | |
Costume & Make-Up | Assistant Costume Designer | Cathy Crandall |
Costume Consultant | Bob Ringwood | |
Costume Design | Louise Mingenbach | |
Costume Supervisor | Jay Du Boisson | |
Costumer | Edward Gould | |
Hairstylist | Patricia Medina | |
Key Hair Stylist | Jennifer Bower O'Halloran | |
Key Set Costumer | Patricia Hanley Cumming | |
Makeup Artist | Ann Brodie | |
Inge Klaudi | ||
Makeup Department Head | Kenny Myers | |
Makeup Designer | Gordon J. Smith | |
Prosthetics | Gary Archer | |
Set Costumer | Anita Simard | |
Set Dressing Artist | Brian Beck | |
Special Effects Makeup Artist | Christopher Allen Nelson | |
Wardrobe Assistant | Tarah Burke | |
Crew | CG Supervisor | David Prescott |
CGI Supervisor | David Altenau | |
Carpenter | Tom Lawson | |
Craft Service | Danielle Greavette | |
Dialect Coach | Tim Monich | |
Digital Effects Producer | Melissa Brockman | |
Digital Effects Supervisor | Kevin Lingenfelser | |
Driver | Charles 'Aloha Boy' Reed | |
Fight Choreographer | Ke Huy Quan | |
Generator Operator | John Irwin | |
Key Scenic Artist | Ian Nelmes | |
Post Production Assistant | Chris Dowell | |
Post Production Supervisor | Charlie Davis | |
Production Controller | Kieran Woo | |
Production Office Assistant | Sarah Freudeman | |
Propmaker | Graham Macpherson | |
Scenic Artist | Rob Boulet | |
Security | Marcus Paletta | |
Set Production Assistant | Mike Currie | |
Special Effects Coordinator | Colin Chilvers | |
Special Effects Technician | Mike Kavanagh | |
Stand In | Fred Fein | |
Studio Teachers | Laurel Bresnahan | |
Stunt Coordinator | Rick Forsayeth | |
Stunt Double | Troy Brenna | |
Stunts | Heather Burton | |
Lloyd Adams | ||
Robert Reece | ||
Tim A. Davison | ||
Systems Administrators & Support | Ben Farris | |
Technical Advisor | Jeffery A. Williams | |
Telecine Colorist | Pierre Cadieux | |
Thanks | Jack Kirby | |
Stan Lee | ||
Transportation Captain | Frank Tenaglia | |
Transportation Coordinator | Robert Tenaglia | |
Unit Publicist | Joe Everett | |
Utility Stunts | Mitchell Dean | |
Visual Effects Editor | Tommy Dorsett | |
Directing | Action Director | Corey Yuen |
Director | Bryan Singer | |
First Assistant Director | Lee Cleary | |
Script Supervisor | Blanche McDermaid | |
Second Second Assistant Director | Stephen J. Morrison | |
Second Unit Director | Conrad E. Palmisano | |
Third Assistant Director | Bryn Caron | |
Editing | Additional Editing | Todd Busch |
Assistant Editor | Shannon Carey | |
Associate Editor | Cynthia E. Thornton | |
Color Timer | Dale Caldwell | |
Colorist | David Bernstein | |
Dailies Technician | Michael Toll | |
Editor | John Wright | |
Kevin Stitt | ||
Steven Rosenblum | ||
First Assistant Editor | Barbara Dunning | |
Negative Cutter | Gary Burritt | |
Lighting | Best Boy Electric | Greg Haddow |
Electrician | Michael Anderson | |
Gaffer | Anthony G. Nakonechnyj | |
Chris Howard | ||
Key Rigging Grip | Tim Sauder | |
Rigging Gaffer | Barry Goodwin | |
Rigging Grip | C.D. Champion | |
Production | Accountant | Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield |
Assistant Location Manager | Liam Kiernan | |
Sara Burton | ||
Assistant Production Coordinator | Heath Banks | |
Associate Producer | Kevin Feige | |
Matthew Edelman | ||
Scott Nimerfro | ||
Casting | Roger Mussenden | |
Casting Assistant | Mandy Sherman | |
Casting Associate | Elizabeth Boykewich | |
Co-Producer | Bill Todman Jr. | |
Joel Simon | ||
Executive Assistant | Kathy Liska | |
Executive Producer | Avi Arad | |
Richard Donner | ||
Stan Lee | ||
Tom DeSanto | ||
Extras Casting Assistant | Aric Dupere | |
General Manager | Scott Ross | |
Location Assistant | Ron McKenzie | |
Location Manager | Byron A. Martin | |
Location Production Assistant | C. Louis Braid | |
Producer | Lauren Shuler Donner | |
Ralph Winter | ||
Production Accountant | Daryl C. Lefever | |
Production Assistant | Murat Akser | |
Production Coordinator | Janine Anderton | |
Production Executive | Rich Thorne | |
Production Manager | Whitney Brown | |
Production Secretary | Basil Person | |
Production Supervisor | James Marbas | |
Researcher | Anne Richardson | |
Unit Production Manager | Ross T. Fanger | |
Sound | ADR Editor | Mary Andrews |
ADR Engineer | Derek Casari | |
ADR Mixer | Ronny Cox | |
ADR Recordist | Terry Brown | |
Boom Operator | Denis Bellingham | |
Conductor | Michael Kamen | |
Dialogue Editor | Susan Dawes | |
Foley Artist | Dawn Fintor | |
Foley Mixer | David Betancourt | |
Music Consultant | Christopher Brooks | |
Music Editor | Curtis Roush | |
Music Producer | Stephen McLaughlin | |
Orchestrator | Robert Elhai | |
Original Music Composer | Michael Kamen | |
Scoring Mixer | Stephen McLaughlin | |
Sound Assistant | Skip Longfellow | |
Sound Designer | Craig Berkey | |
Steve Boeddeker | ||
Sound Effects Editor | Richard Burton | |
Sound Mixer | David Lee | |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer | Andy Nelson | |
Anna Behlmer | ||
James Bolt | ||
Sound Recordist | Craig Heath | |
Patrick Rousseau | ||
Supervising ADR Editor | R.J. Kizer | |
Supervising Music Editor | Daryl B. Kell | |
Supervising Sound Editor | John A. Larsen | |
Visual Effects | 2D Artist | Nick Hsieh |
3D Animator | Jeff Lew | |
Animation Director | John Mariella | |
Animation Supervisor | John T. Van Vliet | |
CG Animator | Yuichiro Yamashita | |
Compositing Supervisor | Jonathan Egstad | |
Digital Compositors | Douglas Aiken | |
Lead Animator | Randy Goux | |
Rotoscoping Artist | Karen Klein | |
Special Effects Supervisor | Tony Kenny | |
VFX Artist | S. 'Kiki' Chansamone | |
Visual Effects | Alyssa Fong | |
Jonah Brennan | ||
Visual Effects Assistant Editor | Kristopher Kasper | |
Visual Effects Compositor | Ted Andre | |
Visual Effects Coordinator | Thomas Clary | |
Visual Effects Producer | Denise Davis | |
Visual Effects Production Assistant | Michelle Eisenreich | |
Visual Effects Supervisor | Craig Barron | |
Writing | Screenplay | David Hayter |
Story | Bryan Singer | |
Tom DeSanto |